(R. 39 ¶2). In a Memorandum and Order, entered on November 14, 2014, the Appellate Division dismissed the Nation’s amended petition on the ground it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over a county court judge whose authority is challenged while serving in the role as the acting surrogate. (R. 6-7). Pursuant to CPLR § 5602(a)(2), this Court has jurisdiction to grant leave to appeal “in a proceeding instituted by or against . . . a court or tribunal, from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine such proceeding.” On or about January 12, 2015, the Nation sought permission from this Court, pursuant to CPLR § 5602(a)(2), to review the Appellate Division’s Memorandum and Order. On April 2, 2015, this Court granted the Nation’s motion for leave to appeal.