Instead, this Court should look to his constitutional or statutory authority to act as the Surrogate. The Appellate Division erred by ignoring the constitutional and statutory authority of a county court judge in an upstate county where there is no separately elected surrogate. The Constitution of the State of New York requires “at least one judge” in each county to serve as the county surrogate, but it does not direct that judge to be separately elected as the surrogate. Compare N.Y. Const., art. VI, §012 with N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 26 (c). Pursuant to section 26, paragraph c of the Constitution, a judge of the county court may be assigned “to the surrogate’s court in any county outside of the city of New York . . . .” 4 The Brief for Respondent Noonan, dated September 22, 2014, was previously filed with this Court pursuant to Rule 500.22(c), when the Nation filed its motion for leave to appeal. 11 Consistent with these constitutional provisions, Judiciary Law § 184(2) provides that, in a county where