See, e.g., Charter Development Co v City of Buffalo, 6 NY3d 578 (2006). Therefore, contrary to the City's arguments, the Appellate Division abided by the appropriate principles of statutory construction. The City further argues that the Court's analysis in Wallkill should define the parties' rights under the Second Class Cities Law. It argues that the Appellate Division erred in ascribing significance to the "supersession" language in§ 4 of the Second Class Cities Law. In support, the City emphasizes that Town Law§ 155 at issue in Wallkill and§ 7 of the Rockland County Police Act at issue in NYCPBA contain similar language. For example, Town Law§ 155 provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of [a town] police department shall continue in office unless 23 suspended or dismissed in the manner hereinafter provided. [Emphasis added.] The City likens that language to the "otherwise changed, repealed or superseded pursuant to law" language in§ 4 of the Second Class Cities Law. It contends that the language in the Second Class Cities Law should yield the same effect as NYCPBA and Wallkill; that is, none.