Thus, even when viewing the record in the light most favorable to the People, there was insufficient evidence to prove the appellant guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979); People v. Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 600 (1983). His conviction should therefore be reversed and the indictment dismissed. Penal Law §265.15(3) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm ... is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon ... is found”. However, the presumption is a rebuttable one and 34 “may be nullified if the contrary evidence is strong enough to make the presumption incredible.” People v. Lemmons, 40 N.Y.2d 505, 510 (1976).