As this Court held in Vy'itter v. Taggaft, 78 N.Y.2d 234,238 (1991): "The law has long favored the free and unencumbered use of real properly, and covenants restricting use are strictly construed against those seeking to enforce them." Insofar as we krow, none of the Leases at issue were ever recorded. Instead, a Memorandum of Lease was recorded. See, for example, Memorandum of Lease found at pages 43-44 in the Appendix. Section 291-c of the Real Property Law requires these Memoranda to state "the tenn of the Lease with the date of commencement and the date of temination of such term and if there is a right of extension or renewed; the maximum period for which or date to which the Lease may be extended..." The purpose of this law is certainly, so that others may determine when the lease begins and ends. Consistent with that purpose, it has long been New York Law that the purpose of a habendum clause is to defrne precisely the extent of the interest granted. Mott v.