Indeed, involuntarily deported defendants have a “greater need to avail themselves of the appellate process” because of the “tremendous ramifications of deportation.” Ventura, 17 N.Y.3d at 680. Thus, the Court rejected the application of the “fugitive disentitlement doctrine” to involuntary deportation. Id. at 680 n. * (“so-called fugitive disentitlement doctrine” not “implicate[d]”). 16 Similarly, this Court held that the Appellate Division had no statutory authority to dismiss direct appeals based on involuntary deportation under C.P.L. § 470.60 (1). Ventura, 17 N.Y.3d at 681. By statute, appellate courts may dismiss appeals if they fall into specific categories: “mootness,” “lack of jurisdiction,” “failure of timely prosecution” or “other substantial defect, irregularity or failure of action by the appellant with respect to the prosecution or perfection of such appeal.” C.P.L. § 470.60 (emphasis added). The same equitable principles underlying the fugitive disentitlement doctrine apply to the statute. See People v.