See People v. Mark, 8 N.Y.3d 907 (2007); People v. Diaz, 7 N.Y.3d 831 (2006). The Appellate Division here did no more than that – dismiss the wholly discretionary appeal of a defendant no longer available to obey the mandate of the court, citing this Court’s decisions in Diaz and Mark. The Appellate Division did not abuse its discretion in so doing. 23 Under section 470.60 of the Criminal Procedure Law, an appellate court may dismiss an appeal “upon the ground of mootness, lack of jurisdiction[,] . . . failure of timely prosecution or perfection thereof, or other substantial defect, irregularity or failure of action by the appellant with respect to the prosecution . . . of such appeal.” As this Court has recognized, this section grants “broad authority” to New York appellate courts to dismiss appeals. See Ventura, 17 N.Y.3d at 680. This is part of the more general discretion of the Appellate Divisions with respect to the control of their own calendars.