This admission reflects a complete reversal of course from his hearing testimony, during which defendant stated that he was 33 As the hearing court properly noted, the sergeant had probable cause to arrest defendant, but chose instead to issue a summons (Decision: A. 69-71). See CPL § 150.20(1) (permitting a police officer who is authorized to arrest a person without a warrant to issue an appearance ticket, or summons, instead); see also CPL § 140.10(1) (authorizing arrest without warrant for “[a]ny offense” when officer has “reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence”); People v. Maldonado, 86 N.Y.2d 631, 635 (1995) (“Reasonable cause means probable cause.”). -66- nothing but polite and calm when he asked Sergeant Nadel to move aside from the stairway so as to allow him to proceed upstairs (Gonzalez: A. 44, A. 52-55).