Such is the case with Penal Law § 265.01(1). Penal Law § 15.15 establishes the principles for the “Construction of Statutes with Respect to Culpability Requirements.” Penal Law § 15.15(1) provides that, when a statute explicitly includes one culpable mental state in the statutory text (namely: intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or criminally negligent), that mental state is presumed to apply to every element of the crime. Penal Law § 15.15(2) addresses situations where the statutory language does not expressly provide for any culpable mental state. Generally, such statutes, “unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability.” However, the Penal Law does not automatically read a mens rea requirement into statutory silence.