Penal Law§ 265.02(1). 12 A. Penal Law § 265.01 ( 1) Requires the People to Prove that Possession is Both Knowing and Voluntary. It is settled that, in order to convict a defendant of weapon possession under P.L. § 265.01(1), the People must prove that the defendant's possession is both "knowing" and "voluntary." People v. Persce, 204 N.Y. 397, 402 (1912). See also People v. Saunders, 85 N.Y.2d 339 (1995); People v. Ford, 66 N.Y.2d 428, 440 (1985); Penal Law§§ 15.10, 15.00(2); CJI 2d (N.Y.) Penal Law§ 265.01(1). The source of the knowing and voluntary possession requirement is Article 15 of the Penal Law. Section 15.10 provides, in relevant part: The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of "strict liability." But even with respect to offenses of "strict liability," a voluntary act includes "the possession of property" only "if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof .... " Penal Law § 15.00 (2).