Term 1st Dept. 2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). At the pleading stage, even “bare boned” factual allegations may be sufficient to support criminal charges. People v. Allen, 92 N.Y.2d 378, 386 (1998). Judged by these standards, the accusatory instrument was jurisdictionally sufficient. To begin, as discussed in Part I, above, a person is guilty of attempted fourth-degree criminal possession of a weapon when, “with the intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of” the possession of “any switchblade knife.” Penal Law §§ 110/265.01(1). A switchblade knife is defined in Penal Law § 265.00(4) as “any knife which has a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.” Here, in support of this charge, the accusatory instrument alleged that Officer Leone recovered “a switchblade knife from the defendant’s rear right pants pocket.”