To the contrary, and as the Appellate Division recognized, “the statute expressly states that the standards that are generally applicable to depositions set forth in CPLR article 31 are also applicable to out-of-state subpoenas issued under CPLR 3119(b).” Kapon v. Koch, 105 A.D.3d 650 (1st Dep’t 2013); CPLR 3119(d) (“Sections two thousand three hundred three, two thousand three hundred five, two thousand three hundred six, two thousand three hundred seven, two thousand three hundred eight and this article apply to subpoenas issued under subdivision (b) of this section.” (emphasis added)). In other words, the Legislature determined that the State’s extant policy of liberal nonparty discovery under CPLR 3101 adequately protects the rights of New York nonparty witnesses.