See Correction Law § 205(2). That provision is not at issue here. Page 12 ARGUMENT POINT I THIS APPEAL SHOULD BE SUMMARILY DISMISSED AS MOOT In this appeal, Baez principally seeks the termination of his conspiracy sentence under Penal Law § 70.30 and the Drug Law Reform Act. But Baez has now received that relief under a different process— specifically, through the discretionary discharge of his conspiracy sentence under Executive Law § 259-j(1), which “shall constitute a termination of the sentence with respect to which it was granted.” As a result of the discharge, Baez has now been released from parole and is no longer under state supervision. His request to terminate his sentence is accordingly moot. See Matter of Hearst Corp. v. Clyne, 50 N.Y.2d 707, 714 (1980).