Afte r he had served more than 16 years of the concurrent sentences. the Life sentence was terminated pursuant to Executive Law § 259-j (3-a), now recodified as Correction Law § 205(4), a statute which mandates the termination of an indeterminate sentence on a drug charge "after three years of unrevoked parole." At that time, Baez had accumulated three years of unrevoked parole. The issue before the Court is whether the operation of P.L. § 70.30(1)(a), a provision which states that the maximum tenns of concurrent indetenninate sentences "shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of the tenn which has the longest unexpired time to run," effect ively terminated the 25-year sentence as well, because that sentence was "satisfied" by "discharge" of the Life sentence. Supreme Court said "yes," and directed that Baez be discharged from parole supervision. The Appellate Division reversed and said "no."