Banco Ambrosiano, supra; Sotheby's, supra. For the foregoing reason alone - namely, by relieving Defendant of its "heavy burden" and instead shifting it to Plaintiffs - the Court abused its discretion 17 III granting Defendant's motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens and, respectfully, its Dismissal Decision must be reversed and the matter remanded. B. Analysis of the Forum Non Conveniens Factors Shows the Court Abused its Discretion as a Matter of Law In Finding Defendant Carried Its "Heavy Burden" and Granting Defendant's Motion to Dismiss CPLR 327 codifies the doctrine offorum non conveniens and permits a court to "stay or dismiss" an action only "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." CPLR 327(a) The doctrine "is flexible, requiring the balancing of many factors in light of the facts and circumstances of the particular case."