Thus, the Executive Law authorizes, and envisions, the OIG working in tandem with the police in relation to investigations arising from an individual’s alleged criminal conduct in the workplace. Because the law establishes a relationship of cooperation between the OIG and other criminal authorities, a warrant requirement is entirely feasible and proper for the OIG. Furthermore, Executive Law § 54 may not prevent the OIG from independently applying for a warrant, without the police or a district attorney’s assistance or intervention. Executive Law § 54(7) states that the OIG “shall have the power to...perform any other functions that are necessary or appropriate to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of office.” This broad language suggests that the OIG can apply for warrants on its own when seeking to utilize GPS technology in an investigation, because it is a necessary power that allows the OIG to fulfill its investigatory responsibilities.