While Executive Law § 54 does not specifically reference the OIG’s ability to apply for a warrant, the Executive Law does assure that the OIG has an open line of communication with the police and law-enforcement authorities, and that the OIG plays a role in criminal investigations and prosecution. Specifically, the OIG’s duties and responsibilities include “investigat[ing] complaints...concerning allegations of corruption, fraud, [and] criminal activity...in any covered agency.” Executive Law § 53(1). The Executive Law also charges the OIG with “determin[ing] with respect to such allegations whether...criminal prosecution, or further investigation by an appropriate federal, 17 state or local agency is warranted, and to assist in such investigations.” Executive Law § 53(3).