First, amicus argues that because the Inspector General 26 sometimes investigates criminal activity, all of its searches should be considered under the constitutional standard applicable to searches for the purpose of official criminal investigations, “regardless of whether criminal prosecution is a final result” (Amicus Br. at 15). Yet this ignores that the Inspector General is statutorily mandated to “receive and investigate complaints” regarding non-criminal as well as criminal activity. Exec. Law § 53(1). Because the Inspector General is specifically authorized to investigate complaints “concerning corruption, fraud, criminal activity, conflicts of interest or abuse in any covered agency,” its mandate necessarily extends to non-criminal corruption, fraud, and conflicts of interest or abuse. Exec. Law § 53(1). Moreover, the Inspector General has the discretion to take a wide range of actions after investigations, including recommending disciplinary action, as was done here. Exec.