Mr. Roberts has not moved for a stay and is incarcerated pursuant to a different judgment. He had no co-defendants below. This Court has jurisdiction to entertain this appeal and to review the questions involved. See C.P.L. § 450.90(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether, under the identity theft statute, “assumes the identity of another person” must be separately proved from, inter alia, “using the personal identifying information of that other person.” Penal Law § 190.79. STATUTE INVOLVED Penal Law § 190.79(3) provides, in relevant part: A person is guilty of identify theft in the second degree when he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by presenting himself or herself as that other person, or by acting as that other person or by using personal identifying information of that other person, and thereby commits or attempts to commit a felony. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT This People’s appeal concerns the sufficiency of second-degree identity theft, a lesser count of the indictment for which Kerry Roberts was sentenced to 2 a shorter, concurrent prison term.