Dethloff, 283 N.Y. 309, 315 (1940)(reviewing court must proceed “upon the assumption that the Legislature 11 did not deliberately place into the statute a phrase which was intended to serve no purpose.”). Beyond contravening principles of statutory interpretation, the prosecution’s reading does not square with the “definitions” portion of the statute. See Penal Law § 190.77. The definition of “personal identifying information” treats assumption of identity as having meaning and effect separate and apart from use of personal identifying information. See Penal Law § 190.77(1). In particular, the statute defines “personal identifying information,” as, relevantly, “a person’s . . . credit card account number or code . . . that may be used alone or in conjunction with other such information to assume the identity of another person.” Id. (emphasis added). On its face, Penal Law § 190.77(1) distinguishes “use” of personal identifying information from the assumption of identity.