The three methods separated by the disjunctive “or” do not define the preceding clauses. Thus, for example, one could “use . . . a false name or . . . giv[e] . . . a false address” without having “obtain[ed] a controlled substance.” The methods represent separate and distinct conduct that must be separately proved. And the former is not defined by the latter. Similarly, the sex trafficking statute provides that a person is guilty when he “intentionally advances or profits from prostitution by” (the statute then lists several categories of conduct separated by “or”). See Penal Law § 230.34. Those enumerated and disjunctively separated categories of conduct do not define “advances or profits from prostitution.” Thus, for example, under subsection (1)(a) of that statute, “unlawfully providing [a narcotic drug] to a person who is patronized, with intent to impair said person’s judgment” (an enumerated category of conduct) does not itself establish that the person “advance[d] or profit[ed] from prostitution.”