See Sponsor’s Memo. Notably, the legislature expanded the definition of “victim” to include “one whose personal identifying information was used or whose identity was assumed,” thereby categorically distinguishing between “assumption of identity” and “use of personal identification.” See id. (emphasis added). More, the revised language in the restitution law specifically applied that distinction to the three identity theft statutes (as opposed to just referring to the unlawful possession of personal identifying information statutes). See Penal Law § 60.27(4)(b)(“the term ‘victim’ shall include . . . an individual whose identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used in violation of sections 190.78, 190.79, 190.80”)(emphasis added).