As Petitioners point out in their brief, that court held that the petitioner had not exhausted his administrative remedies and affirmed dismissal of that action. The language cited in that decision is not a holding of that court, but dicta and, thus, not before this court as authority. Further, the Regenstreif decision has, for all intents and purposes, been superseded by statutory amendment. As discussed above, in 2012, a new closing paragraph was added to RPTL §730(l) which states in pertinent part: An owner of real property who qualifies under paragraphs (a) through (d) of this subdivision shall also include: (i) a person or persons whose real property is held in trust solely for the benefit of such person or persons if the property serves as the primary residence of such person or persons and the trust which holds title to the property was lawfully created to hold title solely for estate planning and asset protection purposes. (ii) a person or persons who reside in real property which is owned by a limited partnership if the property serves as the primary residence of such person or persons and said limited partnership does not engage in any commercial 9 activity, was lawfully created to hold title solely for estate planning and asset protection purposes and the partner or partners who primarily reside thereon personally pay all of the real property taxes and other costs associated with the property's ownership. The Sponsor's Memo for this amendment explains that under the new amendment SCAR qualification required that the home must serve as the primary residence of one of the partners, and the partner or partners who primarily reside in the home must personally pay all of the real property taxes and cost associated with the property's ownership. 2012 N.Y. Sess. Laws, 235th Leg. (A4982). The instant case, is therefore, also distinguishable from Regenstreif.