A fact is “material” if it has the potential to affect the outcome of the case. 4 We note that the Agency accepted all claims but dismissed claim 2, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a), for untimely EEO Counselor contact. However, the Agency determined that claim 2 was related to Complainant’s allegation of discriminatory harassment and included claim 2 for consideration in the analysis of the harassment claim. 2019001470 4 In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a)(stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review…”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO- MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (as revised, August 5, 2015)(providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de