Wilda M.,1 Complainant,v.Tom J. Vilsack, Secretary, Department of Agriculture (Forest Service), Agency.
[…] The form read in part "I understand that I will not receive any compensation for the above service and that volunteers are NOT considered Federal employees for any purpose other than tort claims and injury compensation."

Complainant's first line Forest Service supervisor wrote he was the supervisor listed on her volunteer agreement with the Agency.

In the FAD, the Agency found that Complainant was subject to 16 U.S.C. � 558c, which governs the employment status of Forest Service volunteers. Section 558c(a) reads:

Federal employee status

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a volunteer shall not be deemed a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including those relating to hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits.

The listed exceptions in section 558c were for tort, work injury and damage to or loss of personal property claims. Pointing to the statute and the Volunteer Services Agreement for Natural Resources Agencies, the Agency found that Complainant was not an Agency employee.

In her complaint, Complainant wrote that she was hired as a professional intern on June 3, 2013, and was paid a monthly stipend.