Applicant and the Examining Attorney have filed appeal briefs. Applicant did not file a reply brief, nor did it request an oral hearing. Section 6 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. 1056(a), provides that "the Director may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable." Section 2(e)(1) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 1052(e)(1) prohibits, inter alia, registration of a term which, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, is merely descriptive of them. 1 Application Serial No. 75/638,401, filed February 11, 1999, and asserting a bona fide intention to