The Respondent and the Intervenors contend that irrespective of the application of Eagle Signal and Asarco, Inc., Section 1205 of the PRA man- dates a different result concerning dues-checkoff authorizations in the Postal Service. We find no merit in this contention. Section 1205 of the PRA authorizes the negotia- tion and voluntary execution of dues-checkoff au- thorizations that may be irrevocable for a maxi- mum period of 1 year.2 Section 1205 provides as follows: (a) When a labor organization holds exclu- sive recognition, or when an organization of personnel not subject to collective-bargaining agreements has consultation rights under sec- tion 1004 of this title, the Postal Service shall deduct the regular and periodic dues of the or- ganization from the pay of all members of the organization in the unit of recognition if the Post Office Department or the Postal Service has received from each employee, on whose account such deductions are made, a written assignment which shall be irrevocable for a period of not more than one year. (b) Any agreement in effect immediately prior to the date of enactment of the Postal Reorganization Act between the Post Office department and any organization of postal em- ployees which provides for deduction by the Department of the regular and periodic dues of the organization from the pay of its mem- bers, shall continue in full force and effect and the obligation for such deductions shall be as- sumed by the Postal Service. No such deduc- i Cf American Nurses' Assn , 250 NLRB 1324, 1331 (1980), in which the applicable contractual provisions provided for the payment of an amount equivalent to fees and dues either to the union as a member, to the union as a nonmember , or to a nonreligious tax exempt charitable in- stitution