Furthermore, there is no evidence that separate bargaining is unworkable beyond the Employer's assertion that it is. Partial fragmenta- tion occurred in 1978 and the parties reached agreements. Nor is there a basis for relying on the Postal Re- organization Act as creating an independent ground for entertaining the instant petition. The Postal Service contends that "the PRA created special labor-management provisions, of which unit determination is one." This contention is based on the fact that section 1202 stands alone, separate from the wholesale incorporation of the NLRA in section 1209. Section 1202 of the PRA provides: The National Labor Relations Board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for collective bargaining in the Postal Serv- ice. Such contention is undermined by the text of the PRA itself, which closely tracks the language of Section 9 of the NLRA. 1 6 The legislative history shows that the Joint Congressional Conference noted their intention to: . .. leave to the National Labor Relations Board the judgment as to what will be the ap- propriate units for collective bargaining in the Postal Service on the basis of the same criteria applied by the Board in determining appropri- ate bargaining units in the private sector. [Conference Report, H.R. 17070, H.R. Rep. No. 91-1363, pp. 81-82, cited in United States Postal Service, 208 NLRB 948, 952-953 (1974).] Congress intended that the collective bargaining in the Postal Service be treated like any other em- ployer under the NLRA (except for specifically stated exceptions, such as prohibiting strikes by postal workers and imposing binding arbitration in the event the parties reach an impasse in collective bargaining).