In its brief, the Postal Service alleges that it "has found well over a hun- dred RM cases and the only ones found in which an RM petition was dismissed without a hearing were those cases in which the RM petition was not timely filed." The Acting Regional Director's fail- ure to hold a hearing, it contends, is entirely arbi- trary and capricious. We do not agree. Both section 1203(c) of the PRA and Section 9(c)(1) of the NLRA provide that the Board shall investigate a petition filed in accordance with such regulations as may be pre- scribed by the NLRB "and, if it has reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation exists, shall provide for an appropriate hearing upon due notice." Both section 1203(c)(2) and Sec- tion 9(c)(1)(B) provide for petitions by the Postal Service "alleging that one or more labor organiza- tions have presented to it a claim to be recognized as the representative."