employees, embraces all elements of the em- ployinent relationship which customarily attend employment 8 Striking em- ployees on return to work are entitled to be treated in all matters involving "any term or condition of employment" as though they had not been absent from work.' The elimination of the benefits resulting from seniority or prior service of striking employees because of their absence on strike, is a penalty for engaging e Section 13 of the Act . The amendments made by the Taft-Hartley Act of 1947 did not curtail the right to strike under the circumstances present here 7 Section 2 (3) of the Act provides that "the term `employee' . . shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute." 8 N. L. R. B. v. Waterman Steamship Corporation, 309 U. S. 206. ON L. R. B. v. Republic Steel Corporation , 114 F. 2d 820 (C. A. 3).