See 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.2 (“Preliminary Proceeding begins with the filing of a petition for instituting a trial and ends with a written decision as to whether a trial will be instituted.”). IPR2014-01347 Patent 8,508,593 B1 4 Magna timely served objections to the admissibility of Exhibit 1005 on March 12, 2015, pursuant to the then-governing Rule. Ex. 20066; compare 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (2012) (“Any objection to evidence submitted during a preliminary proceeding must be served within ten business days of the institution of the trial.”) (emphasis added), with 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (2015) (“Any objection to evidence submitted during a preliminary proceeding must be filed within ten business days of the institution of the trial.”) (emphasis added). Our Rules provide a mechanism for parties to respond to evidentiary objections with supplemental evidence. 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) (“The party relying on evidence to which an objection is timely served may respond to the objection by serving supplemental evidence within ten business days of service of the objection.”). TRW did not serve any supplemental evidence in response to Magna’s objections to Exhibit 1005. This fact is not in dispute.