An identification that fails to identify the goods and services with specificity is indefinite, either because the nature of the goods or services is not clear or because the wording is so broad that it may include goods or services in more than one class. The USPTO has discretion to require the degree of particularity deemed necessary to clearly identify the goods and/or services covered by the mark. In re Omega SA, 494 F.3d 1362, 83 USPQ2d 1541 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Serial No. 87065949 - 5 - Any amendment to the identification of goods or services must comply with Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. § 2.71(a), which reads as follows: “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.” III. Discussion Under this framework we consider the various recitations proffered by Applicant and note initially that, inasmuch as neither of Applicant’s proposed amendments to its “Class 45” services have been accepted and made of record, we look first to the original recitation, which reads: