From the testimony showing that Cline, who apparently was in close contact with LeBarron, had resigned as a member of the com- mittee for fear of being discharged; the implausible reason for Henry's discharge given by LeBarron; the language used by Le- Barron when pressed by Henry for a more logical reason for his discharge, we conclude that Henry's activities on behalf of the em- ployees for a raise in wages were the real reason for his discharge. We therefore find that Bond Henry was discharged because of his active leadership of the employees in their demands for higher wages. Section 2 (5) of the Act defines the term "labor organization" as meaning "any organization of any kind, or any agency or any employee representation committee or plan in which employees par- ticipate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." [Italics ours.] In view of the fact that Henry was a member of a committee chosen by the employees for the purpose of dealing with the respond- ent concerning their rates of pay, we conclude that he was acting on behalf of a labor organization.