On the full record, we maintain our constructions of “a memory” as meaning “one or more memories” and “a memory subsystem” as meaning “one or more memory subsystems.” 3. The ’571 reexam As explained above, claims 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, 10, 28, and 29 of the ’132 patent were confirmed during reexamination. At the time of our Decision to Institute, the Examiner in the ’571 reexam had issued a NIRC confirming those claims. Ex. 2001. In the Preliminary Response, Patent Owner argued that we should reject the Petition based on 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), which gives IPR2014-00317 Patent 5,687,132 16 us discretion to “take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” Prelim.