Teresa E. Cowan, Complainant,v.Janet Napolitano, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security (Customs and Border Protection), Agency.
[…] for jurisdictional reasons, the agency must notify complainant of his

right to contact an EEO Counselor within 45 days of receipt of such

notice and to file an EEO complaint. 29 C.F.R. � 1614.302(b). The date

on which a complainant filed the MSPB appeal is deemed to be the date

of initial contact with an EEO Counselor. Id.

In the instant matter, complainant's MSPB appeal, which was dismissed

for lack of jurisdiction, contained a discrimination claim regarding the

denial of official time to testify at a hearing regarding an EEO matter.

EEO Regulation 29 C.F.R. 1614.605(d) provides, in pertinent part, that

"[t]he complainant..., if employed by the agency and otherwise in a pay

status, shall be on official time, regardless of their tour of duty,

when their presence is authorized by the agency or the Commission during

the investigation, informal adjustment, or hearing on the complaint."

The Commission has stated that an allegation pertaining to the denial of

official time states a separately processable claim alleging a violation

of the Commission's regulations, without requiring a determination of

whether the action was motivated by discrimination. See Edwards v. United