10-21-2011
[…] The AJ found that
Complainant failed to show pretext.
CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL
Complainant did not submit a brief on appeal. The Agency provided
a brief in opposition of the appeal and argues that Complainant’s
appeal is meritless because the preponderance of the evidence supports
the AJ’s decision. The Agency asserts that Complainant failed to show
that racial animus was involved in this case.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision
on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de
novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management
Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9,
1999) (providing that an administrative judge’s “decision to issue a
decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will
be reviewed de novo”).