We see no reason why, under the same rationale, an employer who insistently asserts that competitive disadvantage precludes him from acquiescing in a union wage demand, does not have a like duty to come forward, on request, with some substantiation. In both cases, the give-and-take of collective bargaining is hampered and rendered ineffectual when an employer mechanically repeats his claim but makes no effort to produce substantiating data . In one case as well as the other this sort of conduct runs counter to section 204(a)(1) of the Act, 61 Stat . 154 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 174( a)(1)(1964 ), which admonishes both employers and employees to "exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, hours , and working conditions." It is true that in Taylor Foundry Company, 141 NLRB 765, 767, enforced per curiam , N.L.R.B. V. Taylor, 5 Cir., 338 F. 2d 1003, and Metlox Mfg. Co., 153 NLRB 1388 , the view is expressed that the principle announced in Truitt applies only where the employer claims inability to pay.