05-11-2000
[…] Office of Federal Operations
1 On November 9, 1999, revised regulations governing the EEOC's federal
sector complaint process went into effect. These regulations apply to all
federal sector EEO complaints pending at any stage in the administrative
process. Consequently, the Commission will apply the revised regulations
found at 64 Fed. Reg. 37,644 (1999), where applicable, in deciding the
present appeal. The regulations, as amended, may also be found at the
Commission's website at www.eeoc.gov.
2The MSPB appeal was assigned docket number PH-0752-97-0048-I-1.
3 Section 1614.107(a)(3) provides for dismissal of a complainant that
"is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District
Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180
days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint, or
that was the basis of a civil action decided by a United States District
Court in which the complainant was a party."
4We note for the record that upon inquiry of the clerk's office for the
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit on March 17, 2000
and of the clerk's office for the Merit Systems Protection Board on April
10, 2000, the Commission was informed that no appeal was pending in this