According to Cahill, the employees seemed “frustrated about everything.” He therefore decided to call a union meeting to update the employees and to take a vote on whether to engage in an unfair labor practice (ULP) strike (Tr. 146–147, 162–165, 183).8 The meeting was held on May 13 at the union hall in Indian- apolis. About 13 unit employees attended (Tr. 97, 148, 204, 251; R. Exh. 14). After brief opening remarks, the meeting was 7 Sec. 3(a) of the Act (29 U.S.C. Sec. 153(a)) provides that “the Board shall consist of five . . . members, appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” However, the Board’s complement fell to two after the terms of the other members expired in December 2007, and was not restored to three or more until April 2010. 8 To the extent there is any conflict in the record about whether the Union planned in advance to take a ULP-strike vote at the