Ser. No. 74/582,574 3 determination of genericness. See Loglan Institute Inc. v. Logical Language Group Inc., 962 F.2d 1038, 22 USPQ2d 1531, 1532 (Fed. Cir. 1992). As Section 14(3) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1064(3), makes clear, "[a] ... mark shall not be deemed to be the generic name of goods [or services] solely because such mark is also used as a name to identify a unique product [or service]"; instead, "[t]he primary significance of the ... mark to the relevant public rather than purchaser motivation shall be the test for determining whether the ... mark [is or] has become the generic name of the goods [or service] on or in connection with which it has been used." Consequently, if the designation sought to be registered is understood by the relevant public primarily to refer to the class or genus of goods [or services] at issue, the term is generic. See H. Marvin Ginn Corp. v.