When I learned about [Complainant’s] termination, I spoke to [RMO2] and told her that I did not expect her to fire [Complainant]. I told her that I thought she would mediate and help resolve tensions. I have asked [RMO2] to reinstate [Complainant] as my reader/personal assistant. In the instant case, we find that the investigative file contains insufficient information upon which to determine whether Complainant’s removal was the result of an unlawful discriminatory motive. The requirement that an agency investigate complaints of discrimination is codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108. This regulation requires an agency to develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claim or claims raised in the complaint. Id. § 1614.108(a). “An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” Id. 0120182285 5 The investigator is required to conduct a thorough investigation--identifying and obtaining all relevant evidence from all sources regardless of how it may affect the outcome. EEOC Management Directive 110, p. 6-8 (Aug. 5, 2015).