We find it reasonable to concluded that the Agency’s error may have confused Complainant as to the proper filing deadline. 0120171262 4 We find that this is especially likely given the fact that her January 20, 2017, appeal was only a few days passed the deadline, and that January 16, 2017, the 30th-day, was a national holiday. In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).