DISCUSSION Claim 1 recites “an emergency disconnect power assembly functionally coupled to the actuating coupling to drive the switching of the actuating coupling.” Claims App. 2. The Examiner construed “an emergency disconnect power assembly” as a means-plus-function element governed by 35 U.S.C. § 112(f), which provides: An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof. 35 U.S.C. § 112(f); Final Act. 3–4. 2 “Claims App.” refers to the Claims Appendix, which was filed April 4, 2019, in response to a Notice of Defective Appeal Brief. “Appeal Br.” shall refer to the Appeal Brief filed previously on February 20, 2019. Neither document is paginated.