Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve, 968 F.2d 164, 167 (2d Cir. 1992) (holding that standards in sec. 455 apply only to Supreme Court Jus- tices and other Art. III judges). As a Member of the Board, I am an employee of the executive branch and therefore not bound by section 455, although the stan- 2 Sec. 455 applies to “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. §451, in turn, provides, “‘judge of the United States’ includes judges of the courts of appeals, district courts, Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress, the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.” dards set forth therein as well as their construction by the courts offer useful guidance in the application of the above-described standards applicable to executive branch employees.