Trustee authority differs in Chapter 7 and Chapter 11 pro- ceedings. A Chapter 11 trustee, if named, ‘‘may operate the Debtor’s business’’ unless the bankruptcy court orders other- wise at the request of a ‘‘party in interest’’ following due no- tice and a hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 1108. As the Chapter 11 pro- ceeding ‘‘aims at a continuation of the old business,’’ a well grounded basis exists to conclude that the trustee is the debt- or’s alter ego. By contrast, a liquidation trustee—such as Simon—is not chartered automatically by statute to operate the debtor’s business. 11 U.S.C. § 721 states: The Court may authorize the Trustee to operate the business of the Debtor for a limited period, if such op- eration is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate. Consistent with this provision, 11 U.S.C. § 704(8) provides that the liquidation trustee must file periodic reports with the bankruptcy court ‘‘if the business of the debtor is authorized to be operated.’’ The Historical and Revision Note accompanying 11 U.S.C. § 721—based on Senate Report No.