The discretionary language in the Board’s EAJA rules is consistent with the Board’s general treatment of extensions of other time periods not dictated by statute. See, e.g., Board’s Rules and Regulations Sec. 102.16(a) (Regional Director may “[u]pon his own motion or upon proper cause shown by any other party” extend the date of a hearing on a complaint issued under Sec. 10(b) of the Act); Sec. 102.22 (same for deadline for respondent’s answer to complaint); Sec. 102.46(a), (d)(1), (e), and (f)(1) (deadline may be extended for “such further period as the Board may allow” for filing of exceptions to