Rodney E. Davis, Complainant,v.John M. McHugh, Secretary, Department of the Army, Agency.
[…] Equipment Specialist GS-05/07 within the Directorate of Logistics with

an entitlement to pay retention. The record indicates that Complainant

was reassigned accordingly on March 29, 2009. The Agency maintains

that there is no requirement under the settlement that Complainant be

reassigned to a position with a promotion potential to the GS-09 level.

ANALYSIS

EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides that any settlement

agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties,

reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on

both parties. Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. 1614.504 specifically states the

following, “if the complainant believes that the agency has failed

to comply with the terms of the settlement agreement or decision, the

complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged

non-compliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should

have known of the alleged noncompliance.”

EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) further provides that any

settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties,

reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both

parties. The Commission has held that a settlement agreement constitutes