05-13-2011
[…] with Complainant’s initial EEO contact indicates that he believed at
the time that the Agency’s decision was based on race and age, which
shows that he had a reasonable suspicion that the Agency’s decision may
have been discriminatory. Both parties’ contentions speak to their
respective cases-in-chief and as such will not be addressed separately but
are inherently included in the “Analysis and Findings” section below.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an
appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review
. . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for
29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (Nov. 9, 1999).
In other words, we are free to accept or reject the AJ's, and Agency's
legal analysis. See id. at Ch. 9, § VI.A. (explaining that the de novo