Finally, we observe, contrary to the Chairman, that the Regional Di- rector clearly acted appropriately in issuing the certification when he did. Sec. 3(b) of the National Labor Relations Act expressly authoriz- es, and Sec. 102.69 of the final rule expressly requires, that regional directors issue certifications even though a party may file a request for Dated, Washington, D.C. October 30, 2017 ______________________________________ Philip A. Miscimarra, Chairman review of that (or any other) regional director action. See 29 U.S.C. §153(b) (“The Board is . . . authorized to delegate to its regional direc- tors its powers . . . to direct an election . . . and certify the results there- of, except that upon the filing of a request therefor with the Board by any interested person, the Board may review any action of a regional director delegated to him under this paragraph, but such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay of any action taken by the regional director.”); 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(b) (If no timely objections are filed, or if the challenged ballots are not determi- native, “regional director shall forthwith issue to the parties a certifica- tion of the results of the election, including certification of representa- tive where appropriate with the same