The phrasing of the ballot used in the 1943 poll clearly, and the ballot used in the 1944 poll somewhat less clearly, cast the Union in the role of a competitor with the respondent's officers for the loyalty of the employees . The question is made one of "either, or." Either the respondent 's officers, on the one hand, 25 The Act , Section 2 (5), defines a labor organization as "any organization of any kind , or any agency * * * or plan , in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or In part , of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes , wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." le N. L. R. B. v. American Tube Bending Co., 134 F . ( 2d) 993 ( C. C. A. 2), 12 L. it.