10-08-1998
[…] unrelated to the issue of whether her complaint states a claim under
the regulations. Consequently, the Commission finds that appellant's
request fails to meet the statutory criteria for reconsideration and the
request is denied for that reason. The Commission, however, exercises
its discretion and reconsiders the previous decision on its own motion
for the reasons set forth below.
With respect to the supervisor's remarks regarding her EEO complaint,
the Commission finds that the previous decision erred in dismissing the
allegation for failure to state a claim.
EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. 1614.101(b) provides that:
No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made
unlawful by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act...the Age Discrimination
in Employment Act...the Equal Pay Act...or the Rehabilitation Act or
for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings
under those statutes.
Additionally, in Crespo v. United States Postal Service, EEOC Request
No. 05920842 (September 17, 1993), the Commission held that:
The agency has a continuing duty to promote the full realization of
equal employment opportunity in its policies and practices. This duty
extends to every aspect of agency personnel policy and practice in the
employment, advancement, and treatment of employees. Agencies shall,
among other things, insure that managers and supervisors perform in