As such, we will consider the Agency’s opposition brief to be timely. 0120181733 4 The Agency argues that Complainant admitted that there was no discrimination, and that there is no need to engage in a prima facie burden shifting analysis. The Agency requests that the Commission affirm its final order implementing the AJ’s March 20, 2018, decision. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).