The instant appeals followed. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that this Commission does not have jurisdiction over claims of discrimination under Title VII brought by United States District Court employees, such as Complainants. EEOC regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(b) sets out the scope of the federal sector administrative complaint process, including our appellate process, and states, in relevant part: This part applies to: . . . (4) All units of the judicial branch of the Federal government having positions in the competitive service, except for complaints under the Rehabilitation Act [emphasis added]. Thus, according to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(b)(4), in order for this Commission’s regulations to apply to an employee in the judicial branch of the federal government, such an employee must hold a position in the “competitive service.” Our review of relevant federal hiring announcements indicates that federal District Court Bankruptcy Generalists, such as Complainants, are “excepted service” and not “competitive service” employees.