Complainant asserts the AJ did not give consideration to his arguments contesting the Agency’s Motion for Summary Judgment and that credibility issues exist. Complainant also asserts that the AJ improperly denied his Motion to Compel. In response, the Agency requests that we affirm its final action because the AJ’s decision was proper. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).