U.S. Postal Serv., EEOC Appeal No. 0120132114 (May 29, 2015) ($5,000 in nonpecuniary damages awarded where complainant suffered from insomnia, headaches, mood swings, marital issues, and exacerbation of physical symptoms). Attorney’s Fees and Costs Attorney's fees shall be paid for services performed by an attorney after the filing of a written complaint. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e). An award of attorney's fees is determined by calculating the lodestar, i.e., by multiplying a reasonable hourly fee times a reasonable number of hours expended. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424 (1983); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501 (e)(2)(ii)(B). "There is a strong presumption that this amount represents the reasonable fee." Id. A reasonable hourly fee is the prevailing market rate in the relevant community. Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886 (1984).