See Hyon O v. U.S. Postal Serv., EEOC Request No. 05910787 (December 2, 1991). This rule states that if the writing appears to be plain and unambiguous on its face, its meaning must be determined from the four corners of the instrument without resort to extrinsic evidence of any nature. See Montgomery Elevator Co. v. Building Eng’g Servs. Co., 730 F.2d 377 (5th Cir. 1984). 2021001986 3 We concur with the Agency’s final decision that the parties did not enter into a binding valid settlement agreement. EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny settlement reached shall be in writing and signed by both parties…” The record reflects that Complainant, Complainant’s attorney, and the Agency’s attorney signed the agreement. However, the NSA also contains a signature block for a named agency official designated as the “Settlement Official.” There is no signature for the Agency’s Settlement Official.