Ultimately, the Agency argues that Complainant did not show a genuine dispute of material fact. Furthermore, the Agency asserts that the record has been developed and Complainant has failed to prove his case. The Agency also notes that they have established legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons for the actions taken, which Complainant cannot refute as pretext. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Decision Without a Hearing In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).